Every fee on Salvo is charged in USDC and shown in dollars. This page lists all of them.
Creation fee
Launching a token costs $1.50, paid by the creator in the launch transaction, going to the team. Each member of a pair or trio pays its own $1.50.
Trading fee
While a token trades on its curve, every buy and every sell pays a fee on the USDC side: 1.30% for a single, 1.50% for a pair, 1.70% for a trio. The fee is a fixed 1.10% base plus 0.20% for each token launched together.
The 1.10% base splits four ways:
Share
Goes to
0.40%
Protocol
0.35%
Creator
0.25%
Referrer
0.10%
Safety Pool
The 0.20% per token is the salvo burn: it buys and burns the launched tokens themselves, split equally across every member, the traded token included. A single burns itself, a pair burns each of its two tokens, a trio each of its three.
The creator's choice. At launch the creator can slide their 0.35% down, to zero if they want. Whatever they give up is added to their own token's burn, from the 0.20% floor up to 0.55%. Set once, immutable, shown on the token page as neutral data.
Referrals. A trade that arrives through a referral link pays the referrer 0.25%. With no referrer the trader pays the same total; that 0.25% burns $SALVO instead. Passing your own address counts as no referrer, so every trade costs the same whether or not the caller knows the trick.
The Safety Pool. 0.10% of every trade accrues on-chain. Payouts come later, by a published policy, only for provable exploits of Salvo's own contracts, never market losses. It is not insurance.
Graduation
Graduation is free. No fee is taken when a curve sells out and moves to a pool.
After graduation
The fee does not change. A graduated token trades in a Uniswap v4 pool that runs the Salvo hook, one immutable contract shared by every Salvo pool, which takes the same 1.30%, 1.50% or 1.70% on the USDC side and routes it exactly as the curve did: the 1.10% base to the same four destinations, the 0.20% per member to the salvo burn. The pool's own LP fee is zero and the locked liquidity earns nothing on its own. Burns and payouts continue for the life of the token.
Pair with
A salvo's extra members do not have to be tokens you launch. They can be outside assets: bitcoin on Arc, EURC, a tokenized stock, another creator's graduated Salvo token, or $SALVO. The fee is the same 0.20% per member and the trader pays the same 1.50% or 1.70%. What differs is where that slice goes. A sibling or $SALVO is bought and burned. Any other outside asset is bought and paid to your token's holders, in proportion to what they hold, to claim whenever they like. The token itself always burns its own 0.20%.
Buys and sells
Every fee on this page is charged on both directions, always in USDC. On a buy it comes out of the USDC you spend; on a sell, out of the USDC you receive. Tokens are never taken as a fee, so every burn and every payout is USDC buying something.
The opening minute: snipe tax
Buys pay a 100% snipe tax for about the first 3 seconds, falling to zero over about 60 seconds (Full) or 30 seconds (Light); the creator picks one at launch. Sells are never taxed. While the window is open, the buy panel shows the live rate and a block countdown.
Where every cent of a trade goes
Build a launch and watch the split. It is the same on the curve and in the graduated pool, on a buy and on a sell, for the life of the token. Shown at maturity, when the burn ladder has reached its final step and the treasury keeps the least it ever will.
Your tokencirBTC
Add a member:
Trader pays
1.50%$15.00
1.10% base + 2 × 0.20% members: a pair. For life.
Bought and burned
$5.600.56%
$SALVO 0.36% · this token 0.20%
Paid to holders
$2.000.20%
cirBTC 0.20%
0.35%
0.25%
0.36%
0.20%
0.20%
Treasury (team) 0.04%Creator 0.35%Referrer, else burns $SALVO 0.25%Safety Pool 0.10%Burns $SALVO 0.36%Burns this token 0.20%Holders get cirBTC 0.20%
The flow of one trade
The four shapes side by side (same settings; pick one to load it)
Every destination
Destination
Rate
On $1,000
Who receives it
What it does
Treasury (team)
0.04%
$0.40
Salvo treasury
The mature share: at $1M of cumulative protocol revenue the ladder settles at 90/10, so 0.04% runs the platform and 0.36% burns $SALVO.
Creator
0.35%
$3.50
The creator, claim-based
The full creator share. Slides down to zero to burn more.
Referrer, else burns $SALVO
0.25%
$2.50
The wallet whose link brought the trader
Paid on buys and sells alike.
Safety Pool
0.10%
$1.00
The Safety Pool contract
Accrues from day one; pays only for provable exploits of Salvo's own contracts.
Burns $SALVO
0.36%
$3.60
Nobody: bought and burned
The burn half of the protocol share.
Burns this token
0.20%
$2.00
Nobody: bought back and burned
The token's own 0.20% member slice.
Holders get cirBTC
0.20%
$2.00
Every holder of this token, pro rata, to claim
Buys cirBTC on Uniswap on Arc and credits it to holders. Its own trades feed nothing back.
Trader pays
1.50%
$15.00
Taken on the USDC side, on buys and sells alike, on the curve and after graduation.
The rules behind the numbers
A salvo holds at most three members. The token itself plus up to two more: sibling tokens launched with it, $SALVO, or outside assets.
Salvo tokens burn, outside assets pay holders. The 0.20% of a sibling or of $SALVO buys that token on its own market and burns it. The 0.20% of bitcoin, a euro, a stock or another creator's token buys it and credits every holder of your token, pro rata, to claim.
The trader pays the same either way. A pair is 1.50% whether the second member burns or pays. Only the destination differs.
Buys and sells pay the same fee, always in USDC. On a buy it comes out of the USDC you spend; on a sell, out of the USDC you receive. The pool never takes tokens, so every burn and every payout is buy pressure.
An outside member feeds nothing back. When two Salvo tokens are siblings, each one's volume burns the other. Bitcoin's volume burns nothing of yours.
The creator can give their share to the burn. The 0.35% creator share slides down to 0; whatever is given up burns the creator's own token on top of its 0.20%.
An unreferred trade burns $SALVO. With no referrer, or a self-referral, the 0.25% referrer share buys and burns $SALVO instead of going to the treasury.
The protocol's 0.40% climbs a ladder, and this page shows the top. At launch 20% of it burns $SALVO; the ratio steps up at $50k, $250k and $1M of cumulative protocol revenue, never down, and settles at 90/10. Switch to L1 to see day one.
Graduation changes the venue, not the fee. The graduated pool runs the Salvo hook, which takes the same fee and routes it the same way, so burns and payouts continue for life.